Common Truck Accident Injuries in Atlanta
[…] The less they pay you, the more profit they make.
By teaming up with a truck accident attorney in Atlanta, you will have someone in your corner to fight for you. Our law firm has decades of experience handling traffic accident injury cases. Our attorneys have collected millions of dollars for our clients.
How Fault Works in an Atlanta Truck Accident
Any personal injury case – including a truck accident case – in Georgia revolves around the concept of negligence. The negligent party in an accident is legally liable for the damages:
- According to Georgia Code §51-1-2, negligence is a lack of the “care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.”
- All drivers in Atlanta, including truck drivers, have a duty to drive in a way that does not harm others.
- So, if a truck driver fails in that duty and it leads to an accident, they are liable for all the damages.
Determine Who Was Negligent in Your Truck Accident